Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Name: Hidayah LGBT

Charity Commission Registration Number: 1188802

Address: Hidayah LGBT, P116, 376 Newport Road, CARDIFF, CF23 9AE

E-mail: info@hidayahlgbt.co.uk 

The purpose of this notice is to tell you what information we collect and hold about you, what we do with it, how we will look after it and who we may share it with. We also explain your rights in respect of your information and the choices you can make about the way your information is used. 

This information is not exhaustive. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation. If you require more information please contact us on info@hidayahlgbt.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, religion and interests;
  • IP address (automatically collected);

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • When you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
  • When you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;
  • When you complete surveys that we use for research purposes
  • When you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel;
  • When you elect to receive marketing communications from us;
  • When you use our services;
  • When you become a member

Data is also collected automatically via cookies. Please see our cookie policy for more information.

We may share this information with:

  • Third party service providers who provide services to us which require the processing of personal data;
  • Where there is a legal obligation to share data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Consent – You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@hidayahlgbt.co.uk 

Legal obligation – We may be required to process your personal data to comply with our legal obligations. This can include complying with a subject access request you have made or supplying personal data to public authorities once we have verified a request.

Legitimate interests – This means that our legitimate interest in processing your information is to help us to achieve our vision to promote equality and diversity for the public benefit and in particular the elimination of discrimination on the grounds of sexual orientation or gender identity

We have a lawful basis for processing personal data and meets the condition for processing special data in line with Article 9 of UK GDPR.

How we store your personal information 

We primarily store data securely within G Suite and Krystal UK (our hosting company). If data is transferred outside of the UK or EEA we will ensure that any transfer is in accordance with Data Protection legislation and any identified risk is mitigated.

We keep the information until 6 years have gone by since our last contact. After that, records are deleted.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@hidayahlgbt.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@hidayahlgbt.co.uk .

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address: 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk